Sir John Bennett Jewelry Shop - Dearborn, MI
Location: Michigan, United States

According to the sign outside:

"Sir John Bennett liked the mythical story of Gog and Magog, the ancient protectors of Britain, so he re-created them for the front of his shop. The clock figures, Gog and Magog, toll the chimes of this shop every 15 minutes.

Sir John Bennett was a successful clock, watch and jewelry maker in London, England. This building stood a grand five stories at its original London site. It was scaled down to two stories when it was moved to Greenfield Village. Today, it is a sweet ship inside.
Built in 1931 in Greenfield Village. Exterior decorative elements from original shop in London, England."

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Country to Country