Dragon of Greenfield Village - Dearborn, MI
Look Up! Up! Up! To see the Dragon of Greenfield Village!
Location: Michigan, United States

This beautiful weathervane is located atop the Sir John Bennett Jewelry Shop located in the middle of Greenfield Village.

This jewelry store was relocated from London, England. According to the sign outside the shop:

"Sir John Bennett liked the mythical story of Gog and Magog, the ancient protectors of Britain, so he re-created them for the front of his shop.

The clock figures, Gog and Magog, toll the chimes of this shop every 15 minutes. Sir John Bennett was a successful clock, watch and jewelry maker in London, England. This building stood a grand five stories at its original London site. It was scaled down to two stories when it was moved to Greenfield Village. Today, it is a sweet ship inside. Built in 1931 in Greenfield Village. Exterior decorative elements from original shop in London, England."
Rate this weathervane: