"SIR GILBERT PARKER 1862-1932" ~ Camden East *
18T E 353712 N 4910982
This plaque, in tribute to Sir Gilbert Parker, a Canadian novelist and poet who was knighted 1902 for his literary achievements, is located on Queen Victoria Street, in Camden East.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
In this community of Camden East, where his father was a storekeeper and Justice of the Peace, was born Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and poet. Educated at the University of Toronto, he became a journalist and later turned to writing fiction. He moved to England 1889 and achieved a considerable reputation as an author of historical novels, many of which, such as "The Seats of the Mighty", had a Canadian setting. Parker sat in the British House of Commons 1900-1918 as member for Gravesend and was knighted 1902 for his literary achievements.
Address or location of plaque: On the grounds of a church, street number 2611 on the east side of Road 4 at Queen Victoria Street north of the Napanee River bridge.

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There is a red brick church next to the plaque.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Very Good