St. Augustine Historical Society Reseach Library
17R E 469904 N 3306809
The St. Augustine Historical Society Research Library preserves the finest collections of printed, microfilmed, manuscript, digital, and pictorial materials relating to Florida history in a non-governmental repository. Our collections are of national importance owing to the many unique resources that we offer. The Research Library is an outgrowth of two of Florida's oldest cultural institutions: The Free Library Association of St. Augustine (est. 1872) and the St. Augustine Historical Societ

The Research Library is located at 6 Artillery Lane on the corner of Aviles Street and Artillery Lane - one block south of the main downtown plaza. The building has entrances on both streets. Entry to the Research Library is free to everyone, but there is a copying fee.
Additional Internet Connection Options:

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1895