Milton Powder House - Milton, MA
19T E 328482 N 4679990
The powder house was built in 1811 as part of New England's preparations for possible conflict with the British, which eventually happened at sea and other places but not Milton.

In Milton's center, on the south side of Canton Avenue and across the street from the Unitarian-Universalist Church, is a brick building with a short path to it and a sign to the left. The sign has the following text:

"The Milton Powder House, 1811

New England's enthusiasm for the War of 1812 was limited. President Jefferson's Embargo had almost ruined New England shipping. Yet, if there was to be a war, some preparation was necessary. Strenghening the Militia was New England's solution. The building of the Milton Powder House was part of such preparation. For a town appropriation of one hundred dollars the Powder House you see here was built on Church lands at Canton Avenue and Poor House Lane. In it, up to the time of the disbanding of the State Militia, the Milton Selectmen met every year to make cartridges for the annual Militia Muster.

On the recommendation of the Milton Historical Commission and with the approval of the Milton Board of Selectmen, the Powder House, which was given to the town by Aimee and Rosamond Lamb, was moved from the Lamb Estate to its present location in October 1974 by order of the Directors of the Milton Historical Society. Landscaping was provided by the Milton Garden Club.

Bicentennial, The Suffolk Resolves, Milton, 1974."

No known conflicts happened in Milton. At least one Milton resident participated in the war. The Milton Historical Society web site has a picture of a wooden canteen with writing on it belonging to a man named John Ruggles.

About the Suffolk Resolves - this was a document that was drafted by people in then Suffolk County (now parts of Suffolk and Norfolk Counties). This document aided in the drafting of the Declaration of Independence, and, thus, was not part of the War of 1812.

Park in the Unitarian Church parking lot or along the driveway near the town hall.

Additional Source: