St Marys Pro-Cathederal - Sault Ste. Marie - Michigan.
16T E 704035 N 5152851
In 1857 the vicariate became a diocese, Baraga was named "Bishop of the Sault" St. Mary's became a cathedral. St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral, is the original Cathedral church for the Diocese of Marquette, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Holy Name of Mary Pro-Cathedral. This historic church is located in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, United States.
It is one of the oldest Catholic parishes in the United States and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 and designated a state of Michigan historic site in 1989. It is also the oldest Catholic Cathedral in Northern Michigan.
Source:- (visit link)

In 1853, Pope Pius IX separated the Upper Peninsula from the Diocese of Detroit and established a vicariate apostolic. Reverend Frederic Baraga, a missionary from L'Anse, became vicar apostolic and made St. Mary's Church his headquarters. In 1857 the vicariate became a diocese, Baraga was named "Bishop of the Sault" and the log cabin known as St. Mary's became a cathedral. With the onset of mining, settlements sprang up in the western Upper Peninsula. Faced with the task of serving these remote parishes, Bishop Baraga obtained the pope's permission to move the seat to the diocese to Marquette. In May 1866, Baraga left St. Mary's and the parish became the pro-cathedral parish
St Marys Pro-Cathederal, 320 East Portage Avenue, Sault St.Marie, Michigan, USA.

Religious affiliation: Catholic