Southwold Earthworks National Historic Site of Canada, Iona, Ontario
17T E 470463 N 4724699
Southwold Earthworks are the remains of a Neutral First Nations settlement dating to about 1500. A palisaded fort reinforced with earth mounds protected the longhouses of this Iroquois tribe that refused to enter most inter-tribal armed conflicts.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The dispersal of the Huron First Nation in 1649 from the southern Georgian Bay region is well documented. They were committed allies of the French and traditional enemies of the Five Nation Iroquois Confederacy. It is thought at the time of this dispersal another tribe, the Neutrals, were also eradicated. The Neutrals angered fellow Iroquois, in particular the Mohawk and Seneca, by not joining in collective military campaigns. Their political inclination to remain apart came back to haunt them. Archaeological evidence indicates that the Attiwandaronk Neutrals once occupied a fortified site here at Iona. It would have consisted of a double palisade reinforced with earthworks, the latter outline still clearly visible. The fortification would have protected a series of longhouses similar to those in which the Huron lived. Most probably it dates to 1500 so it did not have a lengthy history. The Southwold Earthworks are operated as a National Historic Site by Parks Canada. They were designated of national significance in 1923 and plaqued in
Classification: Administered Site

Province or Territory: Ontario