Wolseley Barracks National Historic Site of Canada, London, Ontario
17T E 480914 N 4760858
Wolseley Barracks are named for Colonel Garnet Wolseley who led the punitive force from Canada to put down the Riel Rebellion of 1870. The brick barracks date to 1886. Today they are the HQ of the Royal Canadian Regiment where it operates a museum.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Wolseley Barracks at Elizabeth and Oxford Streets in London are named for Colonel (later Viscount) Garnet Wolseley who led the punitive force from Canada to put down Louis Riel’s Red River Rebellion in 1870. The creation of the Province of Manitoba was the end result. The brick barracks were built in 1886 a year after the outbreak of the second Riel disturbance, the Northwest Rebellion. The barracks represent the home of infantry training and a major step taken by the country to organize a permanent, professional army. In 1901 the infantry school was given over to the Royal Canadian Regiment who has made the barracks its HQ since 1923. Some of the RCR are based in Petawawa. The regiment operates a fine military museum from the northwest wing of the complex. Wolseley Barracks were designated of national importance in 1963 and plaqued by the federal government in 1970.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario