Rolland House - Clinton - Michigan.
17T E 254111 N 4661960
Historic Victorian house, built in 1903 for Mary Ella Smith, the daughter of the founding father. The house is located on West Church street, Clinton a small town in Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

There are many references on the historical plaques dotted around Cinton, To the Smith family who owned the Rolland House, and the Clinton Inn, Mary Ella Smith, sold the Clinton Inn to Henry Ford in 1927.

The House is a three story wood sidded, wood frame house, with a wrap around porch, with classic pillars, and bay windows.

There is a stone hitching post, in front of the house, for visitors to tether their horses.

Apparently it is tradition in Clinton to name a house after the last people living in it, so when the current owners talk to people, in the village or give the address, they say 'Oh your living in the Rolland house'.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No