"THE FOUNDING OF MADOC" ~ Madoc
This plaque describes the founding of Madoc.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Mills constructed about 1832 by Donald MacKenzie, a Belleville merchant, and the ironworks erected by American entrepreneurs Uriah Seymour and John Pendergast, formed the nucleus of a settlement here on Deer Creek. A post-office, Madoc, was established in 1836, and the hamlet grew gradually, stimulated by lumbering, farming, and the opening of the Hastings Colonization Road (1854), which ran north from Madoc Township. Following the nearby discovery of goldbearing quartz in 1866, it became a bustling centre, which by 1868 contained about 1000 inhabitants and numerous industries, including a rock crushing mill. The boom declined after 1870, but the community continued to prosper from its agricultural and commercial activities. Madoc was incorporated as a Village by a County by-law of 1877.
Address or location of plaque: On the north side of Lawrence Street East (Road 23) 2 blocks east of Durham Street (Highway 62)

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Other than the cairn on which the plaque is mounted, there are no physical remains at the site where this plaque was erected in the town of Madoc.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Very Good