"DISTRICT COURT-HOUSE AND GAOL 1832" ~ Picton
18T E 328891 N 4874928
This plaque describes one of the oldest building in Ontario and one in which Canada's first prime minister had to defend himself against an indictment for assault occasioned by a practical joke.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
An Act of the legislature of Upper Canada in 1831 named Prince Edward County a separate judicial district. Land for a court-house in Picton was given by the Rev. William Macauley and construction began late in 1832. Two years later in this fine structure, built in the Greek Revival style, the first courts of quarter session of the new District were held. John A. Macdonald, later a "Father of Confederation" and Canada's first prime minister, practised in this court-room and successfully defended himself against an indictment for assault occasioned by a practical joke. Additions were made in 1861, but its main block is one of the province's oldest remaining public buildings.
Address or location of plaque: In front of the court house on the south side of Union Street between between Pitt Street and Portland Street.

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Yes, the Court House is still present at this location.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Very Good