US Post Office--Tonawanda
This is the current post office for the City of Tonawanda in New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Tonawanda Post Office is architecturally significant as an example of a federal building erected as a part of the public works projects initiated by the US government during the Great Depression of the 1930s. Designed in the Colonial Revival style, the building reflects the increasing simplicity of design which is evident in the post offices of the period. Designed and built between 1939 and 1940, the Tonawanda Post Office is one of a large number of related New York State post offices designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury under the direction of Louis A. Simon.

The Tonawanda Post Office exhibits the characteristics that typify post office designs of the 1930s, including symmetrical principal facade with central entrance, steel frame and masonry construction with brick facades, simple decoration in limestone and brick, multi-paned window sashes, a standardized floor plan with rectangular public lobby and a general high quality of construction. However, the building is larger than most Colonial Revival style post offices.

This post office replaced the original, now demolished, post office across Fletcher Street, which was built in 1823.

The interior is laid out in a utilitarian fashion with no ceremonial spaces. The lobby is rectangular and modest in size. It has been heavily altered but retains some original detail in terrazzo and plaster. A mural by Symeon Shimin at the south end of the lobby has been removed. In 1964, an addition was added to the north, but is not included as part of the historical nomination.
96 Seymour St.
Tonawanda, NY United States