Hadrian - Paris, France
Hadrian was the Roman Emperor from 117 to 138.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This marble sculpture of Hadrian is 68 inches tall and originally also featured his wife. It is located in the Louvre's Roman Antiquities Room and the Museum's website (visit link) provides a description and explanation (translated from the French by Google):

"This group reproduced the features of the imperial couple formed by Hadrian and his wife, before the head of Sabine is replaced in the late second century by another portrait, probably that of Lucille, the wife of Lucius Verus. It reflects the taste and the Hellenistic neoclassical style popular at that time. Hadrian (117-138. BC), first Roman emperor to be figured god in his lifetime, is represented by Mars, the god of war.

An imperial couple: Hadrian and Sabina
Discovered in Rome near Santa Maria Maggiore, just before 1620, this group entered the Louvre after its purchase by Napoleon to Prince Camillo Borghese in 1807. Executed in the early second century AD. AD, it originally represented the couple formed by the Emperor Hadrian and his wife Sabine. But at a later date and for unknown reasons, the group has been retouched. The head of the female figure has been changed and replaced by another ancient portrait: the facial features and hair, which is a vital clue in dating Roman portraits, allow to recognize an effigy of the late second century , probably a portrait of Lucille, the wife of Emperor Lucius Verus (161-169 AD. AD). If this is indeed the case, Lucille would have reused this group in honor of her late husband: she would have substituted his portrait and that of Sabine is trivialized the face of Hadrian into a generic figure to erect at Lucius Verus rank of a god. But the assembly could be modern.

Mythology in the service of imperial propaganda
Hadrian was the first Roman emperor to have been featured in god during his lifetime. Until then, members of the Imperial family had access to this honor, and earned immortality after their death. The couple is here equated with Mars and Venus lovers, the gods of War and Love, according to a model that should probably look at the time of Augustus, a group created by Pasiteles, Greek sculptor installed Rome. The image of Hadrian is more idealized than Sabine. The emperor is depicted in heroic nudity, equipped with military attributes of Mars: the crested helmet, harness, sword and armor, deposited on the tree trunk that serves as a prop in Fig. This allegorical portrait, for the imperial propaganda, the apparent role of the emperor Hadrian established itself as the guarantor of peace and prosperity of the Empire.