Golden Gate - Point Bonita Lighthouse - Marin Headlands, CA
10S E 541403 N 4185456
This lighthouse at the southwest tip of the Marin Headlands is still active and maintained by the U.S. Coast Guard.

Point Bonita is part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area. It is located at the northern entrance to the San Francisco Bay. It is a rugged, steep peninsula jutting into the Pacific Ocean.

The Point Bonita Lighthouse, seemingly at the “world’s end,” is ruggedly beautiful. Getting there is a challenge. Parking is limited and the 0.5-mile walk is steep and precarious. Sights along the trail to the lighthouse include the ruins of an historic Coast Guard rescue station, wildflowers, and pillow basalt rock formations.

The tunnel halfway to the lighthouse is open only during visiting hours: Saturdays, Sundays and Mondays from 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

State/States the Park is located...: California

Park Designation: Park (inc. National)