Lauraine White Memorial Bench - Reculver Country Park, Kent, CT6 6SU.
A wooden memorial bench sited near to the visitor centre at Reculver Country Park, Kent, CT6 6SU.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A splendidly constructed wooden memorial bench sited near to the Visitor Centre at Reculver Country Park. It is inscribed;
IN MEMORY OF LAURAINE WHITE
WHO LOVED RECULVER

Reculver Country Park is a unique place, combining undeveloped coast, historic buildings and wildlife interest. The refurbished Reculver Visitor Centre for Renewable Energy and Interpretation opened in 2009. Reculver Country Park is internationally important for wildlife as a Special Protection Area (SPA) and Special Site of Scientific Interest (SSSI) because it is used each winter by thousands of migratory birds. Without this site to rest in, these species would decline.

Where is this bench located?: Close to the Visitor Centre

Who is this bench honoring?: Lauraine White