Tonawanda (25th Separate Company) Armory
17T E 673251 N 4764905
This armory located in the City of Tonawanda was originally home to the 25th infantry of the National Guard.
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1896 for Tonawanda's 25th separate company of the New York National Guard, the armory is an impressive brick and stone building. Of particular interest are the variety of round and octagonal towers and the recessed formal entrance porch, decorated with an arcade of three large stone trimmed arches. The raised foundation of roughly hewn stone blocks accentuate the fortress like character of the building.

Designed by architect Isaac G. Perry, this massive structure is reminiscent of Medieval Gothic military architecture found in Europe. It is one of the fanciest and most intact examples of Perry's work. The interior consists of handsome administrative offices with finely crafted fretwork and finishes, elaborate mantles, oak trim around door and window openings, fireplaces, pressed tin ceilings, and a huge open oak staircase. The attached drill shed features a 30,000 square foot unobstructed floor space, sheltered by an expansive roof supported by massive steel trusses.

Over the past 100+ years, the facility has been home to seven different National Guard companies and has served the community by hosting sporting events, dancing parties, and other celebrations. In 2003, New York State auctioned of the building to a private developer. Although maintenance work has been done, the building does not have a permanent occupant and can be rented for special events.

Information taken from the Talking Heritage Tour of the Tonawandas.
79 Delaware St.