Edward Hanlan - Toronto Island, Ontario, Canada
17T E 629920 N 4831781
Atop a limestone plinth, located at Hanlan's Point on Toronto Island, stands a life-size bronze statue, with paddle in hand, of Edward "Ned" Hanlan, the most renowned oarsman of any age.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Edward "Ned" Hanlan, was the most renowned oarsman of any age whose victorious career has no parallel in the annals of sport. He was born in Toronto on 12 July 1855 and died on 4 January 1908. This statue was carved by famed sculptor Emanuel Hahn in 1926. Formerly located on the grounds of the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, it was relocated to the site that bears his family name, Hanlan's Point on Toronto Island.

Ned's Achievements

One of Canada's greatest oarsmen, Edward Hanlan was born in Toronto. As a child he took up rowing when his family settled in this vicinity, now named Hanlan's Point. Although standing only 5 feet 8 3/4 inches and rarely heavier than 150 pounds, he became a leading international sculler. In 1873 Hanlan won the amateur rowing championship of Toronto Bay. Becoming a professional in 1876, he defeated all opponents in the Philadelphia Races of that year. He overcame all leading North American competitors and in 1880 won the world single sculls championship in England. Hanlan retained his title until 1884. A popular Toronto figure, he was elected Alderman for this area in 1898 and 1899.