Nelimark Homestead Museum and Gift Shop
15T E 560310 N 5279114
A century old farmhouse that has been turned into a museum and gift shop. The museum is open on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday from 10am to 4pm. The exhibits change annually with an emphasis on life over the years in the Embarrass area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

In addition to the museum this farmstead also has a number of log buildings over 100 years old built by Finnish Americans. These have been moved here for people to enjoy and learn about the fine log construction craftsmanship that the Finnish people mastered. You are free to walk through the outbuildings. Just leave them as you found them. The oldest building in the yard is a log building circa 1885 not built by a Finnish American but by a railroad worker for his family. There are self-guided tours with leaflets available in the museum or you can take a guided tour here and to other century old farmsteads. See the Embarrass, MN website for more information.