The Wasserman, Schiermonnikoog - The Netherlands
A historic fort on the island of Schiermonnikoog in the north of The Netherlans
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

On Schiermonnikoog a complete blockhouse village was constructed with the purpose of air defense, including radar and listening equipment. The blockhouse Wassermann has been developed to serve as the basis for a huge radar antenna. Next to that there was capacity for an electricity generator and data translation/interpretation. The standard for this type of the blockhouse construction has become known as L480. The radar antenna consisted of a 40 meters tall steel cylinder with mounted antennae. This type of radar carried the name “Wassermann-S(chwer)” [Schwer = heavy]. This enabled the management of approaching airplanes in the airspace within a range of 300 kilometers [over 186 miles].

The steel mast however has never been placed. The reason is probably due to the fact that, at the laying of the foundation for the mast, this was sabotaged. By the incorrect application of measurements the 40 meters high cylinder could not be placed. The Wassermann blockhouse on Schiermonnikoog is not only a rarity as far as its type is concerned, but is at the same time a symbol for this memorable act of resistance.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1942

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Germany/Holland