Fort Henry
History sign in American Legion Park in St. Anthony, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is one of two history markers located on stone monuments in American Legion Park in St. Anthony, Idaho.
Marker Name: Fort Henry

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Fort Henry Was built in the fall of 1810 by Captain Andrew Henry and his companions of the Missouri Fur Company, about five miles below here on the left bank of this stream (Henry’s Fork of Snake River), first buildings erected by Americans in the present state of Idaho, it was abandoned in the spring of 1811 but was occupied in October of that year by Wilson Price Hunt and the overland Astorians, who left their horses, built canoes and sought to continue their journey by water to Astoria. The water journey ended at Cauldron Linn on Snake River near the site of Milner Dam. The party proceeded on foot, arriving at Astoria Feb. 15, 1812. Idaho Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association No 40 Erected August 25, 1934

County: Fremont

City: St. Anthony

Date Dedicated: August 25, 1934

Group Responsible for Placement: Idaho Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association

Marker Number: No 40