No. 1818, Stara Posta Pozoricka, CZ
Stara Posta a historically significant monument of the Battle of Austerlitz
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Restaurant Stara Posta which is situated near Brno was originated because of the reconstruction of the original spaces. The restaurant´s interior is preserved in a historical way.

The ancient Pozorice´s Post was built in 1785. It is a historically significant monument of the Battle of Austerlitz. In this original Austrian Post on November 28th 1805 the Marshal Murat had his headquarters. In the same day there was a meeting of the Emperor Napoleon with his marhals and on December 2nd 1805 there was the main post of the Russian General Bagration. After the winning battle, the Emperor Napoleon spent the night in Stara Posta and then he had a meeting with the Austrian Prince Liechtenstein due to an armistice agreement between the Emperor Francis I and Napoleon.

CZ
Rekonstrukcí puvodních prostoru vznikla nedaleko Brna restaurace Stará Pošta. V restauraci je zachován dobový ráz historického interiéru.

Stará pozorická pošta byla postavená v roce 1785. Jedná se o historicky významnou památku z období Bitvy u Slavkova. V této príprežní stanici rakouské pošty mel 28. 11. 1805 hlavní stan maršál Murat. Téhož dne zde mel poradu se svými maršály císar Napoleon a 2. 12. 1805 bylo na Staré Pošte hlavní stanovište ruského generála Bagrationa. Po vítezné bitve císar Napoleon nocoval na Staré Pošte a prijal zde rakouského knížete Liechtensteina, aby dohodli schuzku o uzavrení prímerí mezi císarem Františkem I. a Napoleonem.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 11.112 E 016° 49.584

Opening Times: