No. 1126, Petrov - Plze, CZ
Petrov - Plze - A complex of historical objects of viticultural technology
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
A complex of historical objects of viticultural technology unique for its originality, peculiar layout and visual character.

Plze is mentioned as early as in 15th century. „Plz" is a term describing a wine cellar with its foreroom generally used in various locations. The oldest cellars are deepened under the ground, vaults are made of stones. They are connected with the pressing shop by a passage called „sija" (neck). The cellars are 10-17 metres long. A layer of earth on the cellar provides favourable inside conditions important for good wine quality. Grapes are processed in a processing room where a table and benches are always located for the owner and his friends to enjoy a glass of wine.

The complex of wine cellars as we can see at the beginning of 3rd millenium consists of 63 objects of various ages. There are three lanes radiating from a small central square. The cellars are ordered in a semicircle creating an entry into the complex and leading in a central square which is used for various social events and festive gatherings.

The baroque cellar fronts with a white lime caster and blue bottom line as well as their urban pattern form an extremely valuable complex which was granted a status of a government listed monument in 1983.

CZ
Ojedinelý celek historických objektu vinarské technologie vyniká svou puvodností, osobitým pudorysem a výtvarným charakterem.

Plže se pripomínají již v 15. století. Plž je výraz pro vinný sklep s predsklepím, obecne užívaný v ruzných lokalitách. Nejstarší sklepy jsou vyhloubeny pod zemí, klenuty z kamene, spojené se vstupní lisovnou chodbou, zvanou "šija". Délka sklepu dosahuje 10-17 metru. Vrstva hlíny nad sklepem zajištuje príznivost vnitrního klimatu duležitého pro kvalitu vína. V predsklepí se zpracovávají hrozny a nechybí zde stul a lavice k posezeni vinare a jeho prátel pri pohárku vína.

Soubor vinných sklepu tak, jak je dochován na pocátku tretího tisíciletí tvorí 63 objektu ruzného stári. Jde o celek se tremi sklepními ulicemi, paprskovite se rozvíjející z malé návsi. Usporádání sklepu do návesního pulkruhového systému tvorí vstup do areálu i vyústení do ústredn ího slavnostního námestícka sloužícího k porádání spolecenských a slavnostních setkání.

Barokní pojetí prucelních sten sklepu s bílou vápennou lickou a modrou podrovnávkou a jejich urbanistická skladba tvorí mimorádne hodnotný soubor, který byl v roce 1983 vyhlášen Státní památkovou rezervací.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 48° 53.199 E 017° 16.344

Opening Times: