No. 1589, Zamek Straznice, CZ
Straznice Chateau
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
George of Kravare had the original castle, finished in 1302 and securing the border with Hungary and rebuilt in Late-Gothic style in the 15th century. At the turn of the 15th century, it belonged to the Žerotíns estate, who had the castle rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau with two-story arcades. The chateau was damaged during the Thirty Years War. A park was founded in 1760 and in the mid-19th century, the chateau was rebuilt in Neo-Renaissance style. The typical arcades from the Žerotín reconstruction disappeared at this point. The chateau is a three-winged, two-story building with an eight-sided tower in the corner. The chateau is administered by the Folk Cultural Institute from Strážnice, which chateau's interiors.

CZ
Puvodne hrad, dostavený r. 1302 a zabezpecující hranici s Uhrami, dal Jirí z Kravar v 15. stol. pozdne goticky prestaven. Na prelomu 15. a 16. stol. náleželo panství Žerotínum, kterí vystaveli renesancní arkádový zámek. Za tricetileté války byl zámek poškozen. V r. 1760 byl založen park a v polovine 19. stol byl zámek prestaven v novorenesancním slohu. Tehdy zanikly typické arkády z doby žerotínské prestavby. Zámek, trojkrídlá dvoupatrová budova s osmibokou veží v nároží, je dnes ve správe Ústavu lidových kultur ve Strážnici, který v historických interiérech prezentuje mimo jiné ojedinelou sbírku dobových hudebních nástroju.
Opening Times:

Rating: