Henry John Robert Osborn Esq Obelisk - Chicksands Wood, Haynes, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 678214 N 5769056
Henry John Robert Osborn Esquire's Obelisk stands in the south-west corner of Chicksands Wood which adjoins Pedley Wood.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The tall, granite obelisk is a memorial to Henry John Robert Osborn Esq. and has an inscription which reads:

'In memory of
Henry John Robert
Osborn Esq:
Who perished in a collision
in the English Channel
29 March 1889.
Erected by many friends
in token of sincere regret
for the loss
of a good neighbour
and true sportsman.'

The obelisk has a stepped plinth and a strategically placed tree beside it which is obelisk-like in itself.

The Bedfordshire Library website describes Chicksands Priory and Henry's story: visit link

'The 6th baronet, Sir George Robert built the three Chicksands lodges, and his initials 'GRO' can still be seen on the walls. However, he lost his son Henry in the 1889 steamer disaster when the 'Comtesse de Flandres' and the 'Princess Henriette' collided.

A monument commemorating the accident can still be found in the south-east of Chicksands Wood. His grandson Algernon survived the tragedy and became the 7th baronet.'

The Clophill House website describes the area:visit link

'Chicksands wood is part of the old grounds of Chicksands Priory and was created by the Osbornes as a plantation of pedunculate oak and ash over older mediaeval monastic works. It includes a long avenue, made by the Osbornes for horse riding. This features various obelisks as monuments to Lord Halifax and to Henry Osborne. There is also the remains of a military railway from WW2 when the forest was used for storing ammunition.

It is maintained by the Forestry Commission who offer regular activities there, such as the Beautiful Butterflies discovery tour. The entrance is at Appley Corner near Haynes, off the A6001. It can also be reached on foot from Clophill for more serious walkers.'

Date Created/Placed: 1889

Chicksands Wood Haynes Bedfordshire MK45