Ehemaliges Nationalbankgebäude, Sammlung Rosengart - Luzern, Switzerland
32T E 447412 N 5210917
The former Central Swiss branch offices of the Swiss National Bank have been converted into an art museum.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

This representative office building in Empire style was built in 1924 after the design of Hermann Herter (1877-1945) as the Central Swiss branch office of the Swiss National Bank.

In 2000 the building was acquired by the Rosengart Foundation. The recognized architects Diener & Diener carefully renovated the building and converted it into an art museum. It opened in 2002 and houses the originally private collection of Siegfried and Angela Rosengart with many important Classic Modern creations, especially from Pablo Picasso and Paul Klee.
Pilatusstrasse 10 6003 Luzern

Current Use of Building: Art museum