Reclining Figure No 1. (Henry Moore) - Henrietta, NY
18T E 282143 N 4773701
This is one of 7 bronze castings of the Henry Moore sculpture "Reclining Figure No. 1" according to the Smithsonian Inventory of Public Art. It was cast in 1961-62.
Location: New York, United States

I believe there is also a casting of this same sculpture at the Toronto Museum of Art.

It's original placement was outside the entrance to the Saunders School of Business (then called Building 10) on the Rochester Institute of Technology. It has since moved uphill to the north side of the library to a quad west of the Max Lowenthal Memorial Building and south of Buildings 7A and 7B.

This is a three peice abstract intended to resemble vertebrae.

According to the local Public Art Inventory website (visit link) , Henry Moore was born July 30, 1898, in Castleford, Yorkshire, England and died August 31, 1986

"English sculptor whose organically shaped, abstract, bronze and stone figures constitute the major 20th-century manifestation of the humanist tradition in sculpture. Much of his work is monumental, and he was particularly well-known for a series of reclining nudes."
Title: Reclining Figure No. 1

Artist: Henry Moore