Lest We Forget Our Dead, (sculpture) - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549550 N 3255517
This Confederate Memorial Monument is one of four such monuments created by sculptor Frank Teich. Three of them are in Texas (San Antonio, Jefferson, and Gonzales)and the fourth is in Scheveport, Louisiana.

This Confederate Civil War memorial, titled "Lest We Forget Our Dead" by its sculptor Frank Teich, was dedicated June 8, 1899. Frank Teich hired and trained a young immigrant, Pompeo Coppini, as his assistant in the classic art of sculpturing. Both men became famous world wide. Pompeo Coppini then took on Waldine Amanda Tauch as his assistant to train her in the classic art. She too, became world renowned. It is an honor to have this work by Teich as the first monument raised in San Antonio, TX. Travis Park is located in downtown San Antonio at 711 Navarro Street. In the center of this park, a 40 foot granite shaft rises up from its base to hold a Confederate soldier as a reminder that "Lest We Forget." Lower on the five stepped base is inscribed "Our Confederate Dead." This Confederate Civil War Monument was purchased and built through the efforts of the Barnard E. Bee Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy in 1899. According to the report of the U.D.C. Historian of Barnard E. Bee Chapter, "The Daughters of the Confederacy enjoy the distinction of unveiling the first monument ever erected in San Antonio." This was stated in the chapter historian's minutes of the monument's unveiling done on April 28, 1899. The chapter members of the U.D.C. raised funds from 1896, when the Barnard E. Bee Chapter was officially formed, through mid-1899, when the Confederate monument was unveiled and dedicated. At this time in San Antonio's history it was still a small population by comparison to today, the Alamo was not nearly as famous as it has become, and Travis Park was one of the few parks besides San Pedro Springs Park (which is the oldest public park in both Texas and San Antonio ... see WM9AV5 and WM997C). The monument was unveiled on Saturday, April 28, 1899 but the monument must not have been completed at the time since the cornerstone on the monument indicates a date of June 8, 1899.

At the pinicle of the monument, a uniformed Confederate soldier stands with his right foot forward and his right hand raised, his index finger pointing upward. His left hand holds the barrel of his rifle by his side, the stock by his foot. He wears a field hat. His canteen and kit are strapped to his back waist. The soldier, the tapered shaft and the base are made of grey granite. The column has embellishments of laurel and garlands on the base portion, with some inscriptions on the bottom edges of the base.

(Back, lower right of base)
Frank Teich SA

(Upper front of base) "Lest We Forget" a few feet above a laurel wreath
(Lower front of base) "Our Confederate Dead" below the laurel wreath and above a garland

Along the bottom step of the base are inscriptions that are now covered from easy viewing by landscaping plants but the texts are as follows:

(Corner of lower base, incised lettering)
Erected by
Barnard E. Bee Chapter
United Daughters
of the Comfederacy
June 8, 1899.

(Plaque in front lower right:) United Daughters of The Confederacy June 8,1899 (On other side:) Mrs. A.W. Houston,President.

Additional sources:
TITLE: Lest We Forget Our Dead, (sculpture

ARTIST(S): Frank Teich, sculptor

DATE: Dedicated June 8, 1899

MEDIUM: Sculpture: granite; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000929

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Travis Park 711 Navarro Street San Antonio, TX 78205 Travis is bounded by E Travis Street on the south, E. Pecan Street on the north, Navarro on the west and Jefferson Street on the east. It is the 700 block of Navarro and the 300 block of Travis.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none noted