Mozaika Jezise Krista na vychovatelne U Dobreho pastyre / Praha - Nove Mesto, CZ
33U E 459359 N 5546837
CS: Mozaika Jezise Krista v portalu vychovatelny U Dobreho pastyre v prazskem Novem Meste / EN: Mosaic of Jesus Christ in the doorway of children refuge U Dobreho pastyre in Prague - Nove Mesto
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Mozaika Jezise Krista vyobrazeneho s oveckou jako pastyre se nachazi v oblouku portalu byvale vychovatelny U Dobreho pastyre. Dnes v dome sidli diagnosticky ustav pro mladez. Mozaika je priblizne metr siroka a pul metru vysoka.
Vychovatelna U Dobreho pastyre byla zalozena roku 1836 se zamerem o vychovu deti z rozvracenych rodin. Puvodne sidlila na malostranskem Klarove a az roku 1904 se premistila do domu v Lublanske ulici.

EN: Mosaic of Jesus Christ who is portrayed as a shepherd with a sheep is placed in a doorway of former children refuge U Dobreho pastyre. Today there is a diagnostic institute for youth in the house. The width of the mosaic is about one meter and it is about half meter high.
Children Refuge U Dobreho pastyre (= By Good Shepherd) was founded in 1836 to take care of children from broken families. It was located in Klarov before it moved to todays address in Lublanska street in 1904.
Specific visit requirements:
No restrictions.