Old City Hall - Douglas-Sixth Street Historic District - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic former city hall in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Old City Hall was built beginning in 1892. The building was the first municipal building constructed in New Mexico when it was built for the newly formed town of East Las Vegas (New Town). The the building is constructed of limestone with contrasting sandstone trim in a Richardsonian Romanesque style. The building was designed by the firm of Kirchner and Kirchner with John Hill being the supervising architect. The building features heavy stone arches and a central tower. The main entrance is flanked by carved eagles.

Along with serving as the city hall the building also served as the fire department and the town's first library until 1904 when the Carnegie Library was built. After the city offices were moved to a new city hall the building continued to serve the Las Vegas police and fire departments. The building then served a variety of organizations. The city is now preparing to rehabilitate the building to serve as a community development center.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Douglas-Sixth Street Historic District

628 6th Street Las Vegas, New Mexico