Zamek Nasavrky / okres Chrudim, CZ
33U E 557730 N 5521712
CS: Renesancni zamek Nasavrky ve vychodnich Cechach / EN: Renaissance castle in Nasavrky in eastern Bohemia
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

CS: Zamek Nasavrky stoji ve stejnojmennem vychodoceskem meste na severnim okraji mistniho namesti. Na miste zamku puvodne stala stredoveka tvrz z 10. stoleti. Dnesni podobu ziskal zamek kolem roku 1600, kdy jej v renesancnim slohu nechal prestavet Vaclav Zaruba z Hustiran. Ackoliv se jiz jednalo o reprezentativni stavbu, zamek si zachoval raz stredoveke pevnosti.
Budova zamku s fasadou se sgrafitovymi psanicky je obklopena zameckou zahradou, ktera se svazuje vychodnim a severnim smerem az k parku Kastanka. Dnes se v zamku nachazi turisticke informacni centrum a vystava venovana Keltum, kteri okoli obyvali ve staroveku.

EN: Castle Nasavrky stands in the same-name town in eastern Bohemia at the northern edge of local town square. There stood a fortress since 10th century which was rebuilt by Vaclav Zaruba z Hustiran around 1600 in Renaissance style. The castle has a representative function but the appearance of the medieval fort has remained.
The castle which has a sgrafitto facade is surrounded by a castle garden which sloped down eastwards and northwards all the way to park called Kastanka. Today there is a tourist centre and an exhibition about Celts in the castle.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact