Vat Phou—Champasak, Laos
A major Khmer temple, tourist destination, and world heritage site in southern Laos.
Location: Laos

Wat Phu is a Kymer era pagoda in the southern Laos province of Champasak, just to the west of the small town of the same name. This site, which abuts a cliff face, has apparently been a temple since the 5th century CE, possibly earlier. This temple is the remnant of a much larger city, which at that time dominated this region of the Kymer Empire.

The temple was first constructed in its current form in the 10th century, with subsequent development over the following centuries. The principal change was the conversion from Hinduism to Buddhism, which took place in the 13th century. With the collapse of the Kymer Empire in the 14th century the pagoda fell into disrepair. It was not until the 19th century that the temple was rediscovered and partially restored.

What is now visible are two outlying buildings, referred to as 'palaces' on the eastern approach. Then a causeway to a not overly large central pagoda. There is a large Buddha image in this pagoda, that is still used by Laotians for worship. Behind (further to the west) on the cliff face, are a number of sacred sites: a sacred spring, a Buddha footprint, and a carving of a crocodile.

The temple and the surrounds, formerly described as "Vat Phou and Associated Ancient Settlements within the Champasak Cultural Landscape", were declared a Worth Heritage Site in 2001 and cover an area of 39,000ha. There is an ongoing archaeological restoration project.

Entrance requires the payment of 30,000 kip ($4) for foreigners. There is a gift shop and museum on site. When I visited (August 2011) there were maybe a half dozen or foreigners plus a dozen Laotians paying their respects.

To reach this site, usually one bases oneself in the provincial capital of Pakse, 30kms to the north. There are buses running several times a day to Champasak town (the bus timetable is just a little vague), and then a bike to the pagoda. There are a goodly number of guesthouses and restaurants in Champasak, if you want to stay local. Waymark made at the causeway entrance ticket booth.
Type: Site

Reference number: 481