Woodside (East Avenue Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 289272 N 4781188
This mansion at 485 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built 1839-41, and named "Woodside" by its first owner, Silas O. Smith.
Location: New York, United States

From the nomination form for the East Avenue Historic District:

"faces the Pitkin-Powers House but is a more harmoniously designed example of the Greek Revival townhouse. Built for Silas O. Smith, a prosperous early settler, the house, with its broad front, Doric entrance, classical ballustrades and round cupola shows the influence of New England examples of this style. A number of prominent local families owned Woodside until 1941 when it became the headquarters for the Rochester Historical Society."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District

485 East Avenue Rochester, NY 14607