First National Bank - Then and Now - Prague, OK
14S E 709933 N 3929437
Though expanded and missing some elements, this historic building still retains much of its original design.

The First National Bank was one of the first two buildings constructed in the new town of Prague in 1902. Located on the southwest corner of Main and Broadway (now Jim Thorpe Blvd.), this two story red brick building originally was only one bay wide, and three bays deep. The rounded turrets on the second level once had stone caps, which have been removed. The entrance, located on the canted northeast corner has a small gabled roof and pillars, which are still seen today. A rounded turret above the entrance once ended with a cone-shaped roof above the parapet, however that cone construction has been removed. Over the years, the original building has been expanded with an additional bay on the east, and two new bays along the north side. A new facade has been added to the ground floor level, but the original window openings and turrets remain on the second floor.

Established by the Sac & Fox agency banking firm of Charles, Conklin & Josey, the First National Bank began that first day in 1902 with $30,000 in deposits. Five years later, in 1907 when Oklahoma became a State, its assets were listed at $206,724.

Today, the upper floor is vacant, with the windows boarded. The ground floor is occupied by 5A Fitness and the Williamson Insurance Agency.
Year photo was taken: c. 1902