The Sibley House (East Avenue Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 289150 N 4781306
Evidence of the original owner of this mansion at 400 East Ave, Rochester, NY 14607 can be seen from the sidewalk in the initials cast into the cast stone gate posts: HS for Hiram Sibley.
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1868, this is a classical revival style structure. It was the home of Hiram Sibley, the founder and President of Western Union. "At the time Sibley built this brick house he was reported to have been the wealthiest man in Rochester. The two-story structure is covered with a hipped roof." This is all that is said about this specific mansion in the historic district nomination form (visit link) .

The plaque mounted on the side of the building adds little to the conversation:
"The Hiram Sibley House / has been placed on the / National Register / of Historic Places / by the United States / Department of the Interior / 1868"
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District

400 East Avenue Rochester, NY 14607