No. 1428, Zamek Rosice, CZ
Rosice Chateau
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
Rosice is situated 20 km from Brno in the charming rolling countryside of the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands.

The chateau of Rosice was built in Renaissance style during the second half of the 16th cent, by the family Žerotín. In the 18th cent, have been the interieurs adapted in Baroque style. In the early 19th cent, were the Renaissance facades covered by new ones, but many of Renaissance elements are preserved.

Now is to the public open a part of the chateau with an exposition of Renaissance and Baroque interieurs.

A vast park garden belonging to the castle is pleasant for walks in any season. The garden is also a sought after place and location for different kinds of entertainment and cultural activities in particular for children and young people. During the first republic a first outdoor classroom under the sky "Žerotín's Nature School" was built here together with a dance floor with seating and bandstand for entertainers. Wedding ceremonies held under the sky are vely popular.

CZ
Rosický zámek byl postaven behem druhé poloviny 16. století rodem Žerotínu v typickém renesancním slohu s arkádovým nádvorím. Nejvýznamnejší predstavitel rodu, hejtman a humanista Karel starší ze Žerotína zde sídlil a vybudoval rozsáhlou knihovnu. Po porážce stavovského odboje v roce 1620 byl však nucen zámek opustit.

V 18. stol. byly interiéry paláce upraveny v barokním slohu. Zacátkem 19. stol. byly renesancní fasády prekryty fasádami v historizujícím slohu, ale velký pocet renesancních prvku se dochoval.

Dnes je prístupná cást zámku s expozicí renesancních a barokních interiéru.
Opening Times: