No. 363, Romansky kostel Reznovice, CZ
The Romanesque Church of St. Peter and St. Paul in Reznovice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The most remarkable Romanesque building in the Brno region is the Church of St. Peter and St. Paul in Reznovice.

It was built in the second half of the 12th century by the appanage prince of Znojmo. Its architecture reminds of churches in north Italy, but its real model was the chapel in Regensburg in Bavaria. Preserved from the original building is the octagonal tower with three side apses. The entrance was later pulled down and in its stand a nondescript nave was added to the church.

Inside the church we see an interesting stone bearing Kuman inscriptions (Kumans were a nomadic Turkic people) from the early 14th century.

CZ
Nejvýznamnejší románskou stavbou na Brnensku je kostel svatého Petra a Pavla v Reznovicích.

Byl postaven v druhé polovine 12. století údelným knížetem Znojma. Jeho architektura pripomíná kostely v severní Itálii, ale jeho skutecnýn vzorem byla kaple v Rezne v Bavorsku. Z puvodní budovy je zachována osmiboká vež se tremi bocními apsidami. Vchod byl pozdeji zboren a na jeho základu byla pristavena bocní kostelní lod.

Uvnitr kostela je umísten kámen, na kterém jsou kumanské nápisy z pocátku 14. století (Kumáni = kocovné kmeny tureckého uvodu).

Rating: