No. 1263, Janov nad Nisou - Jizerské hory, CZ
Janov nad Nisou Town and Jizera Mountains
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Janov nad Nisou is a village and municipality in Jablonec nad Nisou District in the Liberec Region of the Czech Republic.

Janov nad Nisou is a good starting point for hiking in Jizera Mountains. Jizera Mountains are part of the Western Sudetes on the border between the Czech Republic and Poland.

Janov nad Nisou now consists from four settlements: Janov, Loucná, Hrabetice and Hranicná. The oldest of these is probably Hranicná, the youngest Hrabetice. The village was founded around 1630, situated on the banks of the river Bílá Nisa.

The one of historically important buildings is a Town Hall - the building is used today, both for municipal office and local library. The Town Hall construction began in July 1927 and was completed two years later. The building was prolonged thanks to the Town Hall tower collapsed in November 1927.

CZ
Janov nad Nisou je obec v Jablonci nad Nisou v Libereckém kraji Ceské republiky.

Janov nad Nisou je dobrým výchozím bodem pro peší turistiku v Jizerských horách. Jizerské hory jsou soucástí západních Sudet na hranici mezi Ceskou republikou a Polskem.

Janov nad Nisou se dnes skládá ze ctyr osad: vlastního Janova, Loucné, Hrabetic a Hranicné. Nejstarší z nich je pravdepodobne Hranicná, nejmladší Hrabetice. Obec byla založena kolem roku 1630, nachází na brehu rícky Bílá Nisa.

K historicky významným stavbám patrí radnice - dnes budova slouží, krome obecního úradu, také místní knihovne. Stavba radnice zacala v cervenci roku 1927 a byla dokoncena o dva roky pozdeji. Stavba byla prodloužena i díky zrícení radnicní veže v listopadu 1927.
Opening Times:

Rating: