Bashaw School - Bashaw, Alberta
12U E 366514 N 5828084
According to the historic site plaque in front of the building, this school building was constructed in 1922 was constructed on the same site as the previous school, built in 1912, in Bashaw, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A historic plaque at the front of the building indicates the following:

"Bashaw School No. 2571 was opened by James Marshall on September 16, 1912. It was situated where the brick school building now stands. Although it is evident that there was a school in Bashaw before 1917, the first available records of attendance in the Bashaw School District No. 2571 are provided in the department of Education daily register for 1917. School was opened August 20, 1917, under the care of Evelina Bell Bruce. Although 44 students were registered, the average attendance for the month was 25.5. Students ranged between the ages of six to eleven. A new registry was started in January 1918, with the first day of school classes being January 7. A marginal note indicates that the school was inspected by R.H. Slibaudeau on January 31. No attendance was recorded for April 1918, and when the attendance records resumes in May, the teacher was A.J. Heywood. A new school was built in 1922 for 140 students and four teachers. The first principal was Mr. John West."

Quoted from the plaque at the front of the school.

Type of Marker: Cultural