"SYDENHAM PUBLIC SCHOOL" ~ Kingston
18T E 380966 N 4898389
This plaque provides background information on a structure built in 1853 as the Kingston County Grammar School.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
This building, opened in 1853 as the Kingston County Grammar School, replaced the earlier Midland Grammar School, a log and frame structure located at King and Gore streets. The new building consisted of two classrooms and accommodated over 100 students on each storey. Its elegant symmetrical exterior, dressed stonework and expansive .8 ha site testified to the importance of education to the local community. In 1876, the school was severely damaged by fire and subsequently reconstructed and enlarged through the addition of a rear wing. After the Kingston Collegiate Institute opened on Frontenac Street during the 1890s, Kingston County Grammar School became a primary school. It was named for Lord Sydenham (1799-1841), Governor General of British North America in 1839. The structure was expanded again in 1952. The successful operation and survival of this school is a testament to its architectural and historical significance to Kingston and to the development of public education in Upper Canada.
Address or location of plaque: At the school at 5 Clergy Street East.

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There are no physical remains at the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Very Good