1949 - Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic Catholic Church in the Library Park Historic District in Las Vegas, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Immaculate Conception Catholic Church was built in 1949, with the parish dating to 1885. The church building was designed by architect Les J. Wolmagood in a Late Gothic Revival style. The tan brick church is in a cross plan with an asymmetrical tower and intersection gables. The church features pair ogee stained glass windows with quatrefoil windows in ogee recesses. The tower has ogee and quatrefoil cut-outs.

The church is in very good condition and is one of the anchors of the neighborhood with its active parish.
Year of construction: 1949

Full inscription: