Roman stone pillar, Trethevy, Cornwall
Inscribed granite pillar
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Roman occupation of Trethevy is suggested by an inscribed granite pillar, once used as a gatepost and now situated on the roadside by St. Piran's, a reputed former monastery and now a private residence. (It was found in nearby Genver Lane in 1919.) The inscription on the stone reads C DOMI N GALLO ET VOLUS – ‘For the Emperor Caesars our lords Gallus and Volusian.’ Trebonianus Gallus and Antoninianus Volusianus reigned from 251-253 AD. The pillar lends weight to the importance of the nearby trading post of Tintagel Island where merchants from as far away as the Mediterranean came to trade with the Cornish for their tin.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: None