Chillenden Post Mill - Goodnestone, Kent, CT3 1PS
The Grade II listed Chillenden Post Mill at Chillenden, Kent, CT3 1PS
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A white-painted open trestle post mill, Chillenden windmill is one of the last of this type to be built in the county. Built in 1868-9, it replaced an earlier post mill on the same site, a site where mills have stood for around 500 years. This a well-known landmark in this rural area of the county stands on high exposed grounds in fields north of Chillenden just 4km SW of Sandwich with views to Knowlton Court to the east and Ramsgate to the north. The mill ceased regular work in 1949. It was preserved in the 1950s and, although restored several times, it collapsed in a gale in November, 2003. Fortunately it was reconstructed in 2005.
It is open to the public for the summer season, every Sunday from early May 2009 from 2.30 to 4.30pm until the end of August. Entrance costs £1 for adults and children are free.  Limited parking is available on the track leading up to the windmill.

Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes