Angkor: Eighth Wonder of the World - Cambodia
Angkor is one of the most important archaeological sites in South-East Asia. Angkor Archaeological Park contains the magnificent remains of the different capitals of the Khmer Empire, from the 9th to the 15th century.
Location: Cambodia

The ruins of Angkor are located amid forests and farmland to the north of the Great Lake (Tonlé Sap) and south of the Kulen Hills, near modern-day Siem Reap, in Siem Reap Province, and are a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The number of visitors approach two million annually.

There are over one thousand temples in the Angkor area ranging in scale from nondescript piles of brick rubble scattered through rice fields to the magnificent Angkor Wat, said to be the world's largest single religious monument. Many of the temples at Angkor have been restored, and together, they comprise the most significant site of Khmer architecture. Angkor certainly deserve the title of "Eighth Wonder of the World".

The coordinates were taken at the entrance to Angkor Wat.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)