Saarbrücker Schloss, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany
Saarbrücken Castle
Location: Saarland, Germany

Das Saarbrücker Schloss ist ein barockes Schloss in der saarländischen Landeshauptstadt Saarbrücken. Es befindet sich im Stadtteil Alt-Saarbrücken am linken Ufer der Saar. Am Standort gab es als Vorgängerbauten eine mittelalterliche Burg und ein Renaissance-Schloss.

Derzeit wird das Gebäude als Verwaltungssitz des Regionalverbandes Saarbrücken genutzt.

Weitere Infos unter:

First documented in 999 as "castellum Sarabruca", Saarbrücken Castle had by the 13th C become a large and important fortress.
In the 15th and 16th centuries it underwent major extensions before a splendid, four-wing Renaissance castle was built on the site for the counts of Saarbrücken in 1602-1617. Architect Friedrich Joachim Stengel designed the Baroque residence with three wings and gardens in 1738-48.
The historical and architectural monument "Saarbrücker Schloss" was completely restored in the 1980s under the direction of architect Gottfried Böhm.

The castle now serves as the administrative headquarters of the District of Saarbrücken.
Accessibility: Partial access