La fontaine des canons - Ax-les-Thermes (Ariège), France
31T E 404975 N 4730316
[FR] Au Moyen Age, la fontaine des canons servait à guérir les lépreux. [EN] In the Middle Ages, the "fountain of cannons" was used to heal lepers.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Le Bassin des Ladres, au centre de la ville, est alimenté par des sources chaudes sortant de terre à 77 °C. La fontaine la plus connue est la fontaine des canons. Au Moyen Âge, ce bassin servait à guérir les lépreux ou bien à ébouillanter les animaux. D'ailleurs un hôpital est situé à 1 mètre du bassin. Le bassin fut construit sur ordre de Roger comte de Foix sous le règne de Saint Louis.

[EN] The Bassin des Ladres (Lepers' Pond), in the centre of the town, is fed by hot springs supplying water from the ground at a temperature of 77°C. The best known fountain is the "fountain of cannons". A hospital is situated only one metre from the basin. The pond was built by Roger, Count of Foix, during the reign of Saint Louis. Every year on St John's Day, the Axéens, having been daubed with ashes, bathe in the Lepers' Pond for fun.
Temperature (F): 77

Temperature (C): 77 °C