Hyde Park YMCA - Boston, MA
19T E 325109 N 4680471
The Hyde Park YMCA, part of the Greater Boston YMCA, recently reopened with new and upgraded facilities, and serves the Hyde Park, Mattapan, Milton and Jamaica Plain neighborhoods as well as the Greater Boston Area.

In Boston's Hyde Park neighborhood is the Hyde Park YMCA.

The facility is located on River Street, behind the community building, and next to the Seventh Day Adventist Church.

The facility was recently upgraded, complete with the McGrath Family Aquatics Center, which offers a six lane, 25 yard pool with steam & sauna areas. Other facilities include a spinning studio, teen zone, and family changing areas, fully accessible to all. Through its affiliation with the Greater Boston YMCA, members can access other facilities nearby.

Programs at Hyde Park include a variety of swimming activities, as well as Zumba, Yoga, Pilates, and cycling activities. Summer Camp for youths happens during the summer.

There is little historical information on the web site. The building has a date of 1902, and it appears that it was built for the YMCA. Thus, this date is used for both the founding of the YMCA and erection of the building. At that time, Hyde Park was a separate town until 1912, when it was annexed to Boston. The YMCA of Greater Boston is the oldest YMCA chapter in America.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes