Ron's 20th Century Bowling - Boston, MA
19T E 324802 N 4680456
This bowling alley in Hyde Park has 10 lanes of candlepin bowling, where you can also enjoy great ice cream.

In the Hyde Park neighborhood of Boston, is Ron's 20th Century Bowling. This establishment is a 10 lane candlepin bowling alley, as well as an ice cream parlor.

This building is tightly packed. As you enter, the lanes are on the right. Each lane has an overhead score that is semi-automatic. TVs are also visible - at the time, the Red Sox were on. The desk to get shoes, the score sheet, and pay the strings is straight ahead. The concession area is immediately to your left. Dominating the concession area to the left is the ice cream counter, with rich and tasty ice cream, which can be eaten in a variety of ways including as a cone, a sundae, or a frappe. Who needs a bar when you have ice cream!

The lanes are available as open strings on all days, but times do vary and they can change if a birthday party or other event is scheduled. Bowling Leagues are also available for the dedicated bowler. For the beginner, bumper lanes are also available.

Parking is available on street, but there is a municipal lot across the street.

From the web site:

"Bowling is $3.75 per person per game
Shoe Rental is $2.00 per person

The times we USUALLY have lanes available are: (unless we have a big birthday party or group outing)

Sunday - 9am - 10pm
Monday - 7am - 10pm