John J. Enneking - Boston, MA
19T E 325129 N 4680581
John J. Enneking was an American Impressionist painter who lived in the Hyde Park part of Boston from 1879 to 1916.

In the Boston neighborhood of Hyde Park is a house with a sign that states that John J. Enneking, an American Impressionist painter, lived here.

The sign is located on a stone wall along Webster Street, facing a trangular green with Central Avenue. The house is a light colored Victorian structure with a three story tower and cupola. The text on the sign is as follows:

"John J. Enneking

The American Impressionist painter John J. Enneking lived here from 1879 until his death in 1916. After training in Europe he exhibited widely in this country. He frequented Hyde Park to paint directly from nature.

Enneking was also active in conservation, and was influential in the acquisition of the Stony Brook woodlands as a public reservation. He served on the board of the Hyde Park Commission."

John J. Enneking was born in 1841 in Minster, Ohio. He grew up on a farm but became an orphan. His aunt then raised him until he went to Mount St. Mary's College in Cincinnati. He left college to enlist in the army during the Civil War. He was honorably discharged after being severely injured. After serving, he came to Boston (another source says he stopped at New York, first), where he studied industrial drawing and lighography, but later became a tinsmith. He married Mary Eliot of Hyde Park, and by 1879, they built the house that stands today, and lived there for the rest of their lives. In 1872, at the urging of his wife, he went abroad to Europe, and then returned to Boston to start a studio.

Enneking is known for his "Barbizon" and Impressionist painting styles. He painted scenes around Hyde Park, and also in places like the White Mountains of New Hampshire. During his life he won many medals and accolades including being considered one of the top ten painters of his time.

The house is today a private residence, so, be considerate when visiting the site.