The Car & Carriage Caravan Museum, Luray, VA
The Car & Carriage Caravan Museum at Historic Luray Caverns in the Shenandoah Valley!
Location: Virginia, United States

The Car & Carriage Caravan is an exhibit tracing the history of America featuring over 140 items relating to transportation including cars, carriages, coaches and costumes dating to 1725. A prize in the collection of authentically restored vehicles is the 1892 Benz, one of the oldest cars in the country still in operating condition. Other highlights include a Conestoga Wagon, a 1908 Baker Electric, a 1913 Stanley Steamer - and Rudolph Valentino's 1925 Rolls Royce.
Entrance fee is included in Luray Caverns general admission
This is highly visited attraction in the Old Virginia Country side! The museum is worth the visit even though you have to pay admission to the Caverns as well to see it! Both attraction worth the time and cost! Only 10 minutes from Shenandoah National Park. Luray has all accomodations needed!
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Hours of Operation:
April 1 to June 14 9am til 6pm June 15 to Labor Day 9am to 7pm Labor Day to Oct 31 9am to 6pm Nov 1 to March 31 9 am to 4pm

Cost of Admission: 19.00 (listed in local currency)

Physical address of Museum: