Frank Lloyd Wright house in the news - Rochester, NY
18T E 291025 N 4780323
The Boynton House at 16 East Blvd, Rochester, NY 14610, has been undergoing extensive restorations for over 2.5 years. Local media have been following the progress of this effort because it is Rochester's only Frank Lloyd Wright designed house.
Location: New York, United States

Leaded glass (zinc actually) sagging... termite damage... a very expensive restoration of this 104 year old house. The link below captures the current state of this architectural treasure, but it isn't the first on the subject. City Newspaper first covered the purchase and restoration project in September 2010: (visit link) . Note the photo gallery entitled "Deconstructing "The Box"". That article prompted a letter from the previous owners, which was in turn, published: (visit link)

You will find that this building is already waymarked as a Frank Lloyd Wright designed house, and as a ocntributing building to the East Avenue Historic District: (visit link) and (visit link) . It is now listed for its contribution to local/regional news, as it will probably continue to make news going forward.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/16/2012